Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated on January 13, 2021

 

Insight Media Labs, Inc. ("Insight Media Labs", “IML”"we" or "us") is a media company offering industry-focused news and content services in partnership with event organizers, trade associations, professional societies, nonprofits, publishers and corporations (in this document we collectively refer to these organizations, our publishers, social media partners, service providers and certain other parties as our "Business Partners").

This privacy and cookie policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use and share personal data through our “Services,” including in connection with our portal to access content and delivery of content (the “Feed”), and when using this website (the “Website”) and/or our mobile apps (the “App”).

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@insightmedialabs.com.

Information Collection and Use

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. Personal data includes any information that, either alone or in combination with other information held about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We collect and use your personal data to:

  • provide relevant, targeted news and information;

  • operate, maintain, and improve our Services;

  • enable our customer service professionals to respond to your questions, concerns and feedback;

  • send information, including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

 

Data We Collect

Information You Provide Us.  in some circumstances IML collects personal data, such as name, email address, postal address, ZIP code and country, from visitors to our Services. Personal data can be used to identify or contact you directly. We typically collect this information when you want to learn more about a service or news/content that we have distributed. When we collect this information directly, we let you know if providing the information is optional or if it is required to provide our Services.  In most circumstances our content access does not require any personal data and we collect no personal information. 

Information Provided to Us by Our Business Partners. We also collect personal data indirectly when we receive it from our Business Partners. We may combine information we have collected directly from you with information we obtain from Business Partners or other companies.

When we obtain personal data from our Business Partners, that information will be subject to the privacy policy of the Business Partner, which is different from  IML’s policy. However,  generally asks that Business Partners have a relationship with you prior to sending us your information. For example, for Business Partners that are trade associations, we generally ask that they send us information only from persons who are affiliated with their trade association, or persons whom they reasonably believe have an interest in that trade association, and that they are complying with applicable laws with respect to the information they send. From time to time. In those cases, if data originates from our Business Partners we adhere to their privacy principles. However, if their privacy principles are not stringent enough we will default to our practices.

Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of our Business Partners and strongly encourage you to visit the privacy policy of any website prior to providing your information. Sometimes, we provide links to our privacy policy and that of our Business Partner on the same webpage when information you enter may be subject to both.

Information from Social Networking Sites. Our Services include an interface that allows you to connect with social networking sites, for example, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, or Google (each an "SNS"). If you connect to an SNS through our Services, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS. We also may enable you to post content to SNSs. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of the SNSs and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third-party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of such SNSs, the content, products or Services on or availability of such SNSs, or your use of any such SNSs.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you use our Services, including visiting our Website, using one of our landing pages.

For example, when using our Services, how long you spent on a page, access times, the website that referred you to our Services, and information about your use of and actions on our Website. We collect this information about you using pixel tags (see ’Pixel Tags’ section) and Google Analytics.

This data generally are used to help us administer our Services, to improve our product offerings and in other ways set forth in this privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. Session cookies are generally used to aid navigation on our Website, while persistent cookies allow us to maintain information between visits, such as the number of site visits, and user preferences, such as your username. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for a limited time period, after which it expires and is deleted by your browser. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/. We do not use Cookies 

 

Pixel Tags

We may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Services to track the actions of users on our Services. A pixel tag is a tiny, opaque graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, which is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user. Pixel tags measure how relevant our content is to our user, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Services, so that we can manage our content more effectively and provide our readers with more useful content.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal data and other types of data as follows:

Business Partners. Periodically, we may share information, including personal data, collected from you with event organizers, trade associations and other Business Partners with whom we do business. Note we only share data if that Business Partner has a direct relationship with the environment or content that we issue or management.  We keep this data siloed. For example, if you visit a  news article sponsored by a trade association, we may provide your information to that trade association, including your name, email address, postal address, company and title. That trade association may contact you or invite you to participate in other association activities. We also share de-identified information and/or aggregated information with our Business Partners. We will only share that data to the specific business partner where the news content is being promoted and has a direct relationship with us.

Advertisers and Advertising Networks. We do not share personal data with advertisers, except in accordance with this policy and where you have given us permission to do so. For example, you may give us permission to share your personal data with a third party in connection with an advertiser’s lead generation campaign. 

 

Third Parties. If you supply information directly to , a Business Partner or an advertiser via a registration form in the Service (including our Website and Apps) as part of a promotion, advertiser lead-generation campaign, contest, third-party subscription or similar activity, we may supply both personal data and anonymous data you provide directly to our Business Partner and/or advertiser. If , a Business Partner or an advertiser is conducting a promotion or campaign on our Website in which your information will be collected by  and shared in ways other than as set forth in this Policy, we will disclose such sharing prior to the transfer and you will be given the opportunity to request that your information not be shared. In some cases, you may not be able to participate in a particular promotion or campaign if you have chosen not to share personal data.  MAY PROVIDE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO A THIRD-PARTY COMPANY WITH YOUR CONSENT. BECAUSE WE DO NOT CONTROL THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD-PARTY COMPANIES, YOU SHOULD READ AND UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.

Aggregated Data

We also aggregate information about our subscribers and the ways they use our Services. This information does not identify you personally. We use this information for market research purposes and to improve the quality of the Services we offer. We reserve the right to disclose aggregated, anonymous data we have collected to third parties for any purpose.

Third-Party Service Providers. Except in accordance with this policy,  does not rent, sell or share your personal data with nonaffiliated third parties without your consent.  

Corporate Restructuring.  IML may transfer information, including any personal data, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. If  IML is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data.

Other Disclosures.  IML may disclose your information to third parties (a) when obligated to do so by law, or in connection with a subpoena, court orders or legal process, (b) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, (c) to enforce our privacy policy, and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others. We reserve the right to disclose aggregated, anonymous data we have collected to third parties for any purpose.

Lawful Basis for Processing

If you are a citizen of the EEA, UK or Switzerland, in order to process your personal data, we must have a lawful reason for doing so. GDPR sets out six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We rely on four of the lawful bases:

Necessary for the performance of a contract. If you are a subscriber of content whereby registration is required for access, for example, we will process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you.

Consent. In some instances we rely on your specific consent to process your personal information. This is where you have actively agreed and ‘opted-in’, for example; to receive newsletters and marketing communications from us, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Compliance with laws. We may have to process and share your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, or to protect our rights or the rights of others.

 

Legitimate interests. In some situations we rely on our legitimate business interests in order to collect and use your personal data. In these situations, we have conducted a balancing test to carefully consider the impact of the processing on your interests, rights and freedoms. We will only undertake the processing if we are satisfied there is no negative impact on you. We may rely on Legitimate Interests for the following activities:

  • providing, maintaining, improving and developing our products and services;

  • sending direct marketing communications about our products and services to subscribers;

  • sending marketing communications related to the products and services of carefully selected companies in a business-to-business context;

  • managing suppression and unsubscribe requests;

  • researching publicly available business contact details;

  • analysing the use of our products and services;

  • using analytics to identify usage trends and determining the effectiveness of campaigns;

  • dealing with queries and complaints;

  • identifying fraudulent behaviour and ensuring our products and systems are secure.

 

If you object to our reliance on Legitimate Interests for any purpose please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@insightmedialabs.com.

Security

IML has security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our hardware infrastructure is housed in a controlled access facility that restricts access to authorized individuals with positive identification. The network infrastructure is protected by a firewall and traffic is monitored and logged both on the firewall and servers. Administrative access is limited not only to authorized employees but also to specific remote administration protocols. All employees with access to personal data are trained in IML’s security policies and practices.  IML will continue to conduct internal reviews of its security systems and make all necessary enhancements to ensure the safety of the Website and its users. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore, while IML strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Children's Privacy

IML’s products and Services are designed for those ages 18 and older.  IML does not intentionally gather personal data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits personal data to us and we learn that the personal data is the information of a child under 13, IML will delete the information as soon as reasonably practicable. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@insightmedialabs.com.

Advertising Choices and Subscription Preferences

IML collects data, including de-identified data, via our Services, and via the websites of our Business Partners and other third parties, to help tailor content. We also may enable Business Partners, advertising networks and other third parties to collect and/or use de-identified data from our Services. You have the ability to opt out. Please note that preferences are stored separately for each browser and device you use, so you may have to repeat the opt-out process if you wish your preferences to apply universally.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge where products and/or services are delivered in the European Economic Area. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@insightmedialabs.com. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to exercise. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

International Data Transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. If we transfer your personal information from the United Kingdom or European Economic Area to a country such that we are required to apply additional safeguards to your personal information under European data protection laws, we will do so. These steps include implementing the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information to our service providers and business partners. To the extent applicable,  may rely on derogations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR for the transfer and onward transfer of personal information collected from individuals in Europe to the United States, and other countries that the EU views as not providing adequate data protection. Specifically, we may transfer such information to another party in accordance with our lawful basis for processing. Please contact us for further information about any such transfers or the specific safeguards applied.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data as long as reasonably required for you to use the Services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

Sensitive Personal Data

Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal data (for example, social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such content.

Concerns

We are committed to resolving any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this privacy policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at Hello@insightmedialabs.com We will respond to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within one month.

We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however, the General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change. If IML makes any substantive changes to the way we use personal data or other data under our control, we will post a clear and conspicuous notice that we have updated our privacy policy on our Website and/or in our newsletter Service prior to the changes being made.

Contacting Us

The data controller of your personal data is Insight Media Labs, Inc., 141 Bloomfield Ave, Verona, NJ 07044. For any questions you may have about our Services or this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please email us at hello@insightmedialabs.com.

Legal Information

Copyright © 2019-2021 , Inc. All rights reserved. Protected by copyright laws of the United States and international treaties. Reproduction, copying or redistribution for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of .  contains links to third-party websites. The linked sites are not under the control of , and IML is not responsible for the contents, advertising, products, or any other materials or links contained in those linked sites.  provides these links only as a convenience, and inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by IML, its Business Partners or its affiliates. Information, documents, and links included in  are provided "as is" without any warranty. While IML uses reasonable efforts to include accurate information, it does not make any representation as to its accuracy or completeness. The material is available to users at their own risk and  is not liable for any damages arising from the use of the  products and Services.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

(AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83)

A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WERE DISCLOSED. CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY EMAILING hello@insightmedialabs.com. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO ONE REQUEST PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS EMAIL ADDRESS.

  • IML LinkedIn

141 Bloomfield Ave., #212 Verona, NJ 07044

© 2021 by Insight Media Labs.

  • IML LinkedIn